Frequently Asked Questions
Will I be CERTIFIED in sharp debridement upon completion of this
course?
Upon completion of the course you will receive a “Certificate of Competency in Sharp
Debridement” that documents satisfactory completion of an instructional program of sharp
debridement and demonstrated ability to use sharp instruments in a skills laboratory setting.
The term “certification” is used frequently by health care professionals in describing advanced
skill competencies. The Definition of certification is: successfully completing an examination
that validates competence, knowledge and skill as a health care professional within a specific
area of practice, as evaluated by a body of peers. There is not a national governing body or
agency that oversees or regulates competency or certifies in “Sharp Debridement” in the USA.  
The ability to perform “sharp debridement” is regulated by the professional scope of practice in
the state you are licensed in.


I have a friend who claims they are Certified in Sharp Debridement, is that
true?
No.  They probably have attended a course in sharp debridement, but there is not a national
governing body or agency that oversees or regulates competency or certifies in “Sharp
Debridement” in the USA.  


Can I bill for sharp debridement?  
There are several factors that will determine your ability to bill for sharp debridement services.
1)  Scope of Practice governing your primary license
2)  Institutional policy
3)  Who you are billing
4)  Medical Necessity
5)  Appropriate coding
6)  Regional DMERC guidelines
7)  Documentation
Our course “Advanced Wound Debridement: A Cut Above the Rest” will include general
information regarding billing for sharp debridement services.


Will I receive contact hours or continuing education credits?
Yes.  Nurses will receive 6.6 contact hours accredited through the California Board of Nursing
(Provider Number CEP 14269).  Infinitus, LLC is an approved Illinois Physical Therapy
Continuing Education Sponsor, License number 216.000207.  Advanced Wound Debridement
course is approved for 8 CEH's for physical therapists and physical therapy assistants.  
Accreditation of the course does not imply the Illinois Physical Therapy Board supports the
views of the presenters or the sponsors.  


Do you offer CME's for physicians?
This Live activity, Advanced Wound Debridgement: A Cut Above the Rest has been reviewed
and is acceptable for up to 7.5 Elective credits by the American Academy of Family Physicians.
Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in
the activity.  AMA equivalency of Category 1 credits.


Do you offer any kind of group rates?
Yes.  We offer group discount for 3 or more students from the same organization attending the
course at the same location.  Contact us for more information at  
866-925-5532 or email.


I manage a large wound care clinic; can you come out and do the
Sharp Debridement Course onsite at my center?
Yes, we can bring the course to you onsite, offering a discount on the registration fees and
saving you  travel expenses for your staff and .  
Click here for more information about on-site
training or contact us at 866-925-5532 or
email and we can make arrangements.


Is there a separate lab fee for the sharp debridement course?
No, all materials and sharp debridement supplies are covered in the registration fee.


Upon completion of your course, will I be able to return to my care
setting and immediately begin sharp debridement on patients?
Satisfactory completion of “Advanced Wound Debridement: A Cut Above the Rest”  will prepare
you for performing conservative sharp debridement at bedside. Since we are unable to provide
real patients for lab skills, you will need to have a qualified practitioner observe and document
your skills on a real patient. And very importantly, you must function under your licensed scope
of practice.


How do I find out if I can legally perform sharp debridement in my state?
Check your state practice act.  In some instances the state practice act for a particular
profession can be somewhat  vague and in that case we recommend contacting your state
board directly and speaking to one of their representatives to get more definitive clarification.  
Click following link
STATE BY STATE SUMMARY  for a summary of nursing state board
positions on conservative sharp debridement.


How should I plan my departing flight if I want to fly out after the class?
Although we do host most of our courses at hotels near the airport, you should plan on being in
class until 5:00 pm and allow yourself at least an hour and a half before your flight leaves.  We
cannot guarantee that you will get done early if you choose a sooner departure or promise you
preferential treatment so you can make your flight.


Can I just show up last minute or walk-in if I have not received official
confirmation that I am registered for the class?
Although we typically send a couple extra sets of supplies, that decision is made several days
before the course when we ship the supplies to the location.  If you do not have written
confirmation that your registration has been received and processed, you should contact us to
confirm whether you are in the class.  Walk-ins are welcome but there is no guarantee that
there will be room for you in the class, because the extra supplies may already be spoken for by
students who called and registered after the supplies have been shipped.  It is recommended
that you call before showing up on location to be sure we can accommodate you.


How can I know if a scheduled class will be held for sure or if it has been
cancelled?
Although it is never our plan to cancel a scheduled class, we as an organization make a
decision on whether to go forward with or cancel a class based on the number of registrations
we have received by the early bird cut-off date posted for that location (which is generally 30
days prior to the course date).  You can contact us via phone or email by that date and we can
let you know what the plan is at that time.  


If you did not find the answer to your question here, you may contact us
directly at 866-925-5532 or
email.
Become Wound Care
Certified!!
(Click link below)
ADVANCED WOUND DEBRIDEMENT:
A CUT ABOVE THE REST
Contact Us                                Copyright Infinitus 2004                                Privacy Policy
LOOKING FOR
OTHER
WOUND CARE
TRAINING?

Click Here